The State, Respondent, v. George Holmes, Appellant.
[…] We affirm. 1. We find there is evidence to support the circuit court's finding that the Detention Center jail cell is a public place under section 16-15-130 (A)(1) of the South Carolina Code. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-130 (A)(1) ("It is unlawful for a person to wilfully [sic], maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway."); State v. Zeigler, 364 S.C. 94, 103, 610 S.E.2d 859, 863 (Ct. App. 2005) ("The appellate court may reverse the [circuit court]'s denial of a motion for a directed verdict only if there is no evidence to support the [circuit court]'s ruling.").