No. 99AP-92.
[…] In considering the manifest weight of the evidence, the reviewing court weighs the evidence in a limited sense to determine whether there is sufficient, competent, credible evidence to permit reasonable minds to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. An appellant court must ordinarily defer to the fact finder's resolution of factual and credibility issues. DeHass, supra.
The state was required to prove the elements of murder, with a firearm specification, beyond a reasonable doubt. "Murder" is defined in R.C. 2903.02(A) as: "[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." Purpose or intent can be established by circumstantial evidence. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259. Intent may be ascertained from the surrounding facts and circumstances in the case. State v.