State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Dennis Jerome Holloway, Appellant.
[…] Compare Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) with Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1) (2010).
Minnesota law prohibits multiple convictions of the same offense, or of one offense and a lesser-included offense, on the basis of the same criminal act. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2012) (providing that a defendant may be "convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both"). When a defendant is convicted of more than one charge for the same act, the district court "must adjudicate formally and impose sentence on one count only. The remaining convictions(s) should not be adjudicated at this time." State v. LaTourelle, 343 N.W.2d 277, 284 (Minn. 1984).