State v. Holloway
[…] We affirm.

A jury found defendant guilty of two counts of aggravated sexual assault and three related offenses that were merged when defendant was sentenced. The details of defendant's offenses are recounted thoroughly in our opinion affirming defendant's convictions on direct appeal, State v. Holloway, No. A-0464-09 (App. Div. September 29, 2011) (slip op. at 3-9), and need not be repeated here. In our opinion, although we affirmed defendant's convictions, we remanded for resentencing because the trial court had imposed two extended-term sentences in contravention of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2), which provides that "[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed." The Supreme Court denied defendant's petition for certification. State v. Holloway, 210 N.J. 109 (2012).