09-13-2024
[…] She stated that Holder had been unable to remove her rear camera.
{¶ 9} Video from the camera was played for the court, and the victim identified Holder removing the camera from its mounting bracket at the front door. She stated that the camera had been dented, scratched, and had no audio after Holder tampered with it. The victim also stated that there had been no reason for Holder to be at her home.
{¶ 10} At the conclusion of the State's case, Holder's attorney moved for an acquittal on the basis that he had been charged under R.C. 2909.07(A)(3), which involves moving, defacing, damaging, destroying, or tampering with "a benchmark, triangulation station, boundary marker, or other survey station, monument, or marker." The prosecutor acknowledged that Holder had been cited under the wrong subsection and moved to dismiss without prejudice so that the State could refile. At that point, the court called a brief recess.