09-13-2024
[…] LaMar, 2002-Ohio-2128, ¶ 34, citing Rose v. Clark, 478 U.S. 570, 577 (1986)." 'In determining whether purported judicial bias resulted in a due process violation, we presume that a judge is unbiased and unprejudiced in the matters over which he or she presides, and the appearance of bias or prejudice must be compelling in order to overcome the presumption.'" (Citations omitted.) Id. For the following reasons, we conclude that Holder has not overcome the presumption that the municipal court judge acted without bias or prejudice in permitting amendment of the complaint.
{¶ 19} R.C. 2909.07 proscribes criminal mischief. It states:
(A) No person shall:
(1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with either of the following:
(a) The property of another; ...
(3) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with a bench mark, triangulation station, boundary marker, or other survey station, monument, or marker[.]
{¶ 20} Initially, we note that Holder mischaracterizes the record in asserting that the State conceded that it lacked sufficient evidence to support the charge against him. The State merely noted that the offense "was cited under the wrong subsection."