State v. Holder
[…] Contrary to Holder's argument, we find that from a plain reading of the statute, the use of the word "shall" refers to the existence of the presumption and not a mandate on how the presumption should be applied or used in every case. Thus, it is legally appropriate to instruct the jury that if it finds the defendant possessed 450 grams or more of marijuana, the jury "may infer that the defendant possessed with the intent to distribute." The instruction requires the State to prove every element of the crime including the intent to distribute. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(a) ("In all criminal proceedings, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant is guilty of a crime. This standard requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each required element of a crime.").

In sum, Holder fails to convince us that the statute should be interpreted differently than the instruction. Thus, we reject Holder's argument that the instruction does not accurately reflect the law.