State v. Holder
[…] " ‘When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard of review is whether, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.’ " State v. Fitzgerald , 308 Kan. 659, 666, 423 P.3d 497 (2018) (quoting State v. Lloyd , 299 Kan. 620, 632, 325 P.3d 1122 [2014] ).

K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5302(a) defines the crime of conspiracy as "an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime." Thus, the crime of conspiracy consists of two elements: " ‘(1) An agreement between two or more persons to commit or assist in committing a crime and (2) the commission by one or more of the conspirators of an overt act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.’ " State v.