State v. Holder
[…] Similarly, Holder challenges the witness' opinion that the substance the other witnesses identified as marijuana was in fact marijuana. He argues now that no evidence showed that the substance here derived from a cannabis plant. But such a challenge is really to the foundation of each witness' opinion rather than to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the conviction.

The State charged Holder with possession of marijuana with intent to distribute in violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5705(a)(4), which states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof: [including] any hallucinogenic drug designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 65-4105(d)(17) states, "Marijuana." Thus, all the State needed to prove was that Holder possessed "marijuana." The State accomplished this task through the testimony of Wood, Holler, and Garber.