No. 73-489
[…] "2. The court did not have jurisdiction over the person of the defendant since the defendant was never arrested for the two charges and did not submit to the court's jurisdiction. The court erred in not dismissing the charges at the conclusion of the state's case."
In overruling those assignments of error, the Court of Appeals held that appellant's claimed immunity from prosecution "could have been raised by a motion under R.C. 2937.04 and was waived by his having entered a plea of not guilty without first having raised his objection by motion. See R.C. 2937.06."
R.C. 2937.04 and 2937.06, although superseded by the Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure, effective July 1, 1973, were in force at the time of this action. Those sections read, as follows:
Section 2937.04. Motion for dismissal.
"If accused does not desire counsel or, having engaged counsel, appears at the end of granted continuance, he may then raise, by motion to dismiss the affidavit or complaint, any exception thereto which could be asserted against an indictment or information by motion to quash, plea in abatement, or demurrer.