No. 73-489
[…] The dispute before us basically relates to the authority of a township police officer to stop an alleged traffic violator on a state highway and issue a citation to him to appear in court to answer traffic charges.
The authority of police officers to enforce violations of the Ohio traffic code on state highways outside municipal corporations is derived from R.C. 4513.39, which reads:
"The State Highway Patrol and sheriffs or their deputies shall exercise, to the exclusion of all other peace officers except within municipal corporations, the power to make arrests for violations, on all state highways, of Sections 4503.11, 4503.21, 4511.14 to 4511.16, inclusive, 4511.20 to 4511.24, inclusive, 4511.26 to 4511.40, inclusive, 4511.42 to 4511.48, inclusive, 4511.58, 4511.59, 4511.62 to 4511.71, inclusive, 4513.03 to 4513.13, inclusive, 4513.15 to 4513.22, inclusive, 4513.24 to 4513.34, inclusive, 4549.01, 4549.04, and 4549.07 to 4549.12, inclusive, of the Revised Code."