No. 73-489
[…] -I-
Appellant asserts that "A township police officer may not stop a car for speeding or for passing in a no-passing zone on a state highway, and may not file affidavits charging such offenses in court since it is an exercise of the power to make an arrest given exclusively to the State Highway Patrol and sheriffs or their deputies by R.C. 4513.39." This proposition is only partly correct.
R.C. 4513.39 provides:
"The State Highway Patrol and sheriffs or their deputies shall exercise, to the exclusion of all other peace officers except within municipal corporations, the power to make arrests for violations, on all state highways, of Sections 4503.11, 4503.21, 4511.14 to 4511.16, inclusive, 4511.20 to 4511.24, inclusive, 4511.26 to 4511.40, inclusive, 4511.42 to 4511.48, inclusive, 4511.58, 4511.59, 4511.62 to 4511.71, inclusive, 4513.03 to 4513.13, inclusive, 4513.15 to 4513.22, inclusive, 4513.24 to 4513.34, inclusive, 4549.01, 4549.04 and 4549.07 to 4549.12, inclusive, of the Revised Code."