State v. Hohag
[…] Id.; see also State v. Harris, 590 N.W.2d 90, 98 (Minn. 1999) ("When reviewing pretrial orders on motions to suppress evidence, we may independently review the facts and determine, as a matter of law, whether the district court erred in suppressing — or not suppressing — the evidence.").

The implied-consent statute provides that after a person submits to a chemical test, he has the right to have an additional test at his own expense. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 7(b) (2006). "The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person does not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer." Id.

The statutory right to obtain an additional test is a limited right. Theel v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 447 N.W.2d 472, 474 (Minn.App. 1989), review denied (Minn. Jan. 8, 1990).