State v. Hoguin
[…] Mr. Hoguin was convicted as charged and appeals.

ANALYSIS

I. Sufficiency of evidence

Mr. Hoguin first asserts his conviction must be reversed because the State failed to prove the crime charged in the information. Whether the State proved something other than what it charged is a question of law, reviewed de novo. State v. Porter, 150 Wn.2d 732, 735, 82 P.3d 234 (2004). We also review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the charging document. State v. Williams, 162 Wn.2d 177, 182, 170 P.3d 30 (2007).

Together, RCW 9A.56.190 and RCW 9A.56.210 define the crime of second degree robbery. RCW 9A.56.210(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he or she commits robbery." Robbery, in turn, is defined by RCW 9A.56, 190 as being committed when a person