45614-1-II 46836-1-II
[…] The legislature applied its amendment retroactively. Any juvenile who was given a mandatory sentence of life without the possibility of early release before the Miller, fix became effective automatically is entitled to resentencing consistent with the new guidelines. Id.; see also McNeil, 181 Wn.2d at 589.
Our Supreme Court decided in McNeil that the Miller fix did not violate the ex post facto clauses of the Washington Constitution and the United States Constitution. 181 Wn.2d at 593.
Article I, section 23 of the Washington Constitution provides, "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." Article I, section 10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution provides in relevant part, "No State shall.. . pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts."
B. Sentencing Without Statutory Authority