State v. Hofmann
[…] Hofmann therefore argues he is entitled to credit against his state sentence for time served from July 1, 2000, to March 4, 2004, the date he was released from federal custody.

Iowa Code section 4.13 (1994) states, "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a re-enactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." According to this language, if the sentence is already "imposed," the amendment does not affect the penalty or punishment already imposed. "For the purposes of section 4.13, a penalty is `imposed' at the time of sentencing." State v.