State v. Hofmann
[…] In an August 26, 2004, ruling the district court denied Hofmann's request. On September 13, 2004, the court entered an enlarged order confirming its decision to deny Hofmann's request. Hofmman appeals.

II. Issue

"I. Whether Josef Hofmann is entitled to credit on his state sentence for the time spent in federal custody?"

III. Standard of Review

This court reviews the district court's application of sentencing statute for errors of law. State v. Edgington, 601 N.W.2d 31, 32 (Iowa 1999).

IV. The Merits

Hofmann acknowledges on the date he was sentenced, June 15, 1994, Iowa Code section 903A.5 (1994) did not provide for credit for time served in federal custody. At that time, Iowa Code section 903A.5 stated "An inmate shall not receive credit upon the inmate's sentence . . . for time served in an institution or jail of another jurisdiction during any period of time the person is receiving credit upon a sentence of that other jurisdiction."

Hofmann nevertheless argues that he is entitled to credit on his state sentence for the time served in federal custody because section 903A.5 was amended on July 1, 2000. That amendment provides in pertinent part, "an inmate may receive credit upon the inmate's sentence while incarcerated in an institution or jail of another jurisdiction during any period of time the person is receiving credit upon a sentence of that other jurisdiction." Hofmann therefore argues he is entitled to credit against his state sentence for time served from July 1, 2000, to March 4, 2004, the date he was released from federal custody.