State v. Hoffman
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-201(1)(a)(i) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021). And a person is guilty of "an attempt to commit a crime" when that person "intends to commit the crime" and "engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime." Id. § 76-4-101(1)(a), (1)(b)(i) (2017). Thus, to obtain a conviction on the charge of attempted sexual exploitation of a minor, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hoffman intended to "produce[] or possess[] . . . child pornography," see id. § 76-4-101(1)(b)(i); see also id. §§ 76-1-503(2), 76-5b-201(1)(a)(i), and that Hoffman "engage[d] in conduct constituting a substantial step" toward commission of that crime, see id. § 76-4-101(1)(a).

¶20 Our legislature has explained that "conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor's mental state." See id. § 76-4-101(2). Our supreme court, interpreting this statute, has explained that a substantial step requires "significant conduct" in the form of an "overt act." See State v. Arave, 2011 UT 84, ¶ 30, 268 P.3d 163 (quotation simplified).