State v. Hoffman
[…] Thus, Hoffman's actions clearly indicate an intent to commit the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor and constituted a "tangible step toward commission" of that crime. See Arave, 2011 UT 84, ¶ 30.

B

¶23 Hoffman also argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict because creating child pornography was an impossibility under the circumstances as he believed them to be. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101(3)(b) (LexisNexis 2017) ("A defense to the offense of attempt does not arise . . . due to factual or legal impossibility if the offense could have been committed if the attendant circumstances had been as the actor believed them to be."). Specifically, Hoffman argues that, due to the position of the phone, "the camera could only capture pictures under the door of [Sarah's] feet and ankles and maybe part of her calves," and that any pictures or videos taken would thus not have qualified as child pornography.