State v. Hoffman
[…] State v. Enos, 147 Hawai'i 150, 159, 465 P.3d 597, 606 (2020). But Hoffman did not make this argument to the family court. Accordingly, we review for plain error.

We will recognize plain error only "to correct errors which seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings, to serve the ends of justice, and to prevent the denial of fundamental rights." State v. Miller, 122 Hawai'i 92, 100, 223 P.3d 157, 165 (2010) (cleaned up) .

HRS § 702-236 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

De minimis infractions. (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.

"The purpose of a [TRO] is to prevent acts of abuse, or a recurrence of actual domestic abuse, and assure a period of separation of the parties involved." State v. Grindling, 96 Hawai'i 402, 404, 31 P.3d 915, 917 (2001) (cleaned up) (emphasis added).