State v. Hoffman
[…] 1. The complaint was not defective.

A criminal complaint must allege all of the essential elements of the offense charged and sufficiently apprise the defendant of what they must be prepared to meet. State v. Baker, 146 Hawai'i 299, 306, 463 P.3d 956, 963 (2020). "Whether a charge sets forth all the essential elements of a charged offense is a question of law, which we review under the de novo, or right/wrong, standard." Id. at 305, 463 P.3d at 962 (citation omitted).

Hoffman was charged with violating HRS § 586-4 (Supp. 2016). The statute provides, in relevant part:

(e) When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.
Hoffman's criminal complaint alleged: