No. 2007AP001358 CR.
[…] Section 973.20(12)(a) addresses Hoffman's sentence disposition directly, reading in relevant part:
If the court orders restitution in addition to the payment of fines, costs, fees, and surcharges under ss. 973.05 and 973.06 and ch. 814, it shall set the amount of fines, costs, fees and surcharges in conjunction with the amount of restitution and issue a single order, signed by the judge, covering all of the payments. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 11 Restitution is authorized, in addition to the imposition of fines under WIS. STAT. § 973.05, for the conviction of any crime. Fines ordered under § 973.05(1) must be paid immediately, or within sixty days from the imposition, unless permission is otherwise embodied in the sentence. However, § 973.05(1m) reads as follows:
If the court orders payment of restitution and a fine and related payments under s. 973.20, the court may authorize a payment period in excess of the limit imposed under sub. (1).