State v. Hoffer
[…] Drope v. Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, 172; see, also, Cooper v. Oklahoma (1996), 517 U.S. 348; Medina v. California (1992), 505 U.S. 437; and Pate v. Robinson (1966), 383 U.S. 375. The issue of competency in Ohio is governed by R.C. §§ 2945.37, 2945.371, and 2945.38. Under R.C. § 2945.37(B) and (E), if an issue of competency is raised prior to trial, the trial court must conduct a hearing at which time evidence may be submitted by the defendant and the state. Section 2945.37(G) of the Revised Code codifies the standard of competency, which states:

A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.

See, also, Dusky v. United States (1960), 362 U.S. 402.

Furthermore, the Ohio Supreme Court has determined that psychogenic amnesia does not alone render a defendant incompetent. State v. Brooks (1986), 25 Ohio St.3d 144, 150-151. See, also, State v. Pettis (Nov. 14, 1990), Miami App.