STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Richard WILLIAMS, Appellant.
[…] Secondly, the jury might conclude that the defendant deserves punishment because he is a general wrongdoer even if the prosecution has not established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution at hand. Thirdly, the jury might conclude that because the defendant is a criminal, the evidence put in on his behalf should not be believed.” ‘ “ State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 48–49, 144 P.3d 647 (2006) (quoting State v. Davis, 213 Kan. 54, 58, 515 P.2d 802 [1973] ).
K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–455(b), however, allows such evidence when it is relevant to prove some other material fact, including “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” If allowed to prove some other material fact, however, the court must give a limiting instruction informing the jury of the specific purpose for allowing the evidence to be introduced.