STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Richard WILLIAMS, Appellant.
[…] We note, as a preliminary matter, that Williams neither raised an objection to the lack of a limiting instruction nor proposed including a limiting instruction. A court reviewing a district court's giving or failure to give a particular instruction applies a clearly erroneous standard where, as here, a party neither suggested an instruction nor objected to its omission. Martinez, 288 Kan. at 451; see also K.S.A. 22–3414(3) (“No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ... unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.”).
To determine whether it was clearly erroneous to give or fail to give an instruction, the reviewing court must necessarily first determine whether an error occurred. Thus, the court must review the merits of the claim of error, which presents a legal question subject to unlimited review.