State v. Hobbs
[…] Rather, as we indicated above, we believe that the affidavit contains adequate facts to support the issuing judge's probable-cause determination, even without the evidence the deputy noticed while trying to detain appellant.

We observe that Ohio law states that "the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture." R.C. 2933.33(A). Therefore, officers may conduct a warrantless search of premises when they have "probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine." R.C. 2933.33(A); accord State v. Weaver, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2017-A-0038, 2018-Ohio-2675, 2018 WL 3348987, ¶15; State v. Robinson, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 13CA18, 2015-Ohio-2635, ¶ 51; State v. White, 175 Ohio App.3d 302, 2008-Ohio-657, ¶19 (9th Dist.).