State v. Hobbs
[…] When the sufficiency of evidence is challenged in a criminal case, we review the claim by looking at all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution in order to determine whether a rational jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. McCaslin, 291 Kan. 697, 710, 245 P.3d 1030 (2011). Furthermore, to the extent that the issue presented involves an interpretation of law, our review is unlimited. See State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011).

In the present case, Hobbs was charged under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5413(b)(1)(A), which states that aggravated battery is “[k]nowingly causing great bodily harm to another person or disfigurement of another person.” Under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5202(i), “[a]ll crimes ... in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘knowingly,’ ‘known,’ or ‘with knowledge’ are general intent crimes.” Thus, based on the plain language of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5413(b)(1)(A) and K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5202(i), we conclude that aggravated battery is a general intent crime.