The State, Respondent, v. Timothy George Hobart, Appellant. Appellate Case No. 2014-001052
[…] Gray, 408 S.C. 601, 609-10, 759 S.E.2d 160, 165 (Ct. App. 2014) ("'Probative' means '[t]ending to prove or disprove.'" (alteration by court) (quoting Probative, Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009))); id. at 610, 759 S.E.2d at 165 ("'Probative value' is the measure of the importance of that tendency to the outcome of a case. It is the weight that a piece of relevant evidence will carry in helping the trier of fact decide the issues."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-510 (2015) ("It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound, or otherwise injure or destroy any horse, mule, cattle, hog, sheep, goat, or any other kind, class, article, or description of personal property, or the goods and chattels of another."); Willful, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining "willful" as "[v]oluntary and intentional, but not necessarily malicious"); Malicious, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining "malicious" as "[s]ubstantially certain to cause injury" or "[w]ithout just cause or excuse"); State