No. 2007AP001151.
[…] Section 86.06. There is no dispute in this case that a person who could get to his or her residence only by traveling on the closed portion of Highway 23 has "lawful authority" within the meaning of the statute. On the facts of this case, a person who lived on Pickerel Slough Road would have lawful authority. The issue therefore is whether the arresting officer had reasonable suspicion to believe that Hoard did not live on Pickerel Slough Road.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 86.06 reads as follows:
(1) Whenever any highway is impassable or unsafe for travel or during the construction or repair of any such highway and until it is ready for traffic the authorities in charge of the maintenance or construction thereof may keep it closed by maintaining barriers at each end of the closed portion. The barriers shall be of such material and construction and so placed as to indicate that the highway is closed and shall be lighted at night.
(2) Any person who, without lawful authority, removes, takes down, alters the position of, destroys, passes over or beyond any barrier so erected, or travels with any vehicle upon any portion of a highway closed by barriers as in this section provided, or walks or travels in any manner upon the materials placed thereon as part of the repair or construction work, shall be liable to a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $100, or to imprisonment not less than 10 nor more than 60 days, or both, and in addition thereto shall be liable for all damages done to the highway, said damages to be recovered by such governmental agency.
¶ 14 The officer's testimony in this case may suggest that he did not think he needed reasonable suspicion with respect to each vehicle he stopped, but could stop all vehicles driving onto or on the area under construction to ask where they lived.