State v. Hipp
[…] The trial court specifically found that a review of the evidence presented at the pre-trial immunity hearing demonstrated that Hipp had established by a preponderance of the evidence that he was entitled to immunity as contemplated in OCGA § 16–3–24.2.

In its sole enumeration of error, the State contends that the trial court's post-conviction grant of immunity was not authorized by the evidence and impermissibly invaded the province of the jury. We agree.

OCGA § 16–3–24.2 provides in relevant part that “[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16–3–21 ... shall be immune from criminal prosecution[.]” In turn, OCGA § 16–3–21(a) provides that “[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of