Cr. ID. No. 1508019137 Cr. ID. No. 1508014324
[…] Generally speaking, the State bears the burden to establish a defendant's competence to stand trial by a preponderance of the evidence. Concomitant with this standard is the State's compelling interest in bringing a defendant to trial. Thus, the onus is necessarily on the State to provide a mechanism for competency restoration—something it does in most instances, but unfortunately, not for non-incarcerated defendants.
See Diaz v. State, 508 A.2d 861, 863 (1984).
See Sell v. U.S., 539 U.S. 166 (2003).
Title 11 Del. C. § 404 provides that "the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial." Thus, it is within the Court's discretion to revoke Hinton's bail and order him to DPC. In this case, however, I have declined to order Hinton confined and transferred to DPC for three reasons: 1) I find it unduly punitive to incarcerate a mentally ill person for the sole purpose of competency