State v. Hinrichs
[…] The State further asserts that the court "declined to allow the admission of evidence under [ WIS. STAT. ] § 973.20(13), limiting the hearing to argument between the parties on the question of whether restitution was permitted in Hinrichs’ case." Further, according to the State, because Hinrichs did not stipulate to the amount of restitution and the amount could not be determined at sentencing, the court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing after sentencing, pursuant to § 973.20(13)(c)1.-4. The State also cites § 973.20(14)(d), which provides that at a restitution hearing, "[a]ll parties interested in the matter shall have an opportunity to be heard, personally or through counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses."

¶13 In response, Hinrichs argues that the State misconstrues what actually occurred in the circuit court. We agree.