State v. Hinrichs
[…] I. Legal Standards Governing Restitution

¶9 The Wisconsin Constitution guarantees restitution to crime victims as provided by law. See WIS. CONST. art. I, § 9m. Restitution is governed by WIS. STAT. § 973.20. Pursuant to this provision, when imposing sentence or ordering probation, the circuit court "shall" order the defendant to pay restitution to "any victim of a crime considered at sentencing," unless the court finds "substantial reason not to do so." Sec. 973.20(1r).

This provision is subject to some exceptions, not relevant here. Also, the phrase "crime considered at sentencing" found in Wis. Stat. § 973.20 is defined as "any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime." Sec. 973.20(1g)(a). Therefore, in discussing Hinrichs’ crime for purposes of restitution in this opinion, we include his read-in crimes.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.