11-19-2024
[…] Id.
Analysis
Section 579.065 states in relevant part:
1. A person commits the offense of trafficking drugs in the first degree if .. such person knowingly .. attempts to distribute, deliver...:
(12) More than ten milligrams of fentanyl . or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl ..
3. The offense of trafficking drugs in the first degree is a class A felony if the quantity involved is:
(14) Twenty milligrams or more of fentanyl . or any compound, mixture, or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl ..
Section 562.012 states in relevant part:
1. Guilt for an offense may be based upon an attempt to commit an offense if, with the purpose of committing the offense, a person performs any act which is a substantial step towards the commission of the offense. A "substantial step" is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense.
(Emphasis added).