State v. Hinds
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of Huff's murder and first-degree conspiracy to commit murder and kidnapping as to both victims, as well as of the weapons and hindering charges. The jury acquitted defendant of the remaining counts, including the murder of Hawkins.

The jury found, by means of a special interrogatory on the verdict sheet, that the State had not disproved the defense of duress beyond a reasonable doubt as to Huff's murder. As a result, the trial judge molded the murder conviction on count one to reflect a conviction for the second-degree crime of manslaughter, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9(b) ("In a prosecution for murder, the defense is only available to reduce the degree of the crime to manslaughter.").