State v. Hindman
[…] Since he originally received only 24 months of postrelease supervision, that sentence was illegal, and the district court did not err in correcting it.

II. Hindman's Sentence of Lifetime Postrelease Supervision Is Not Cruel and Unusual Punishment.

Hindman also argues that his lifetime postrelease-supervision sentence constitutes cruel and unusual punishment under § 9 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights and the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution. As he notes, if he violates his postrelease conditions by committing a new felony, he could be incarcerated for life. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 75–5217(c) (“upon revocation [of postrelease supervision], the inmate shall serve the entire remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment”).

Hindman acknowledges that while he made a brief statement about cruel and unusual punishment to preserve this issue for appeal, he did not ask the district court to make factual findings about his cruel-and-unusual-punishment arguments.