State v. Hinckley
[…] CT Page 4831

Carothers, supra, 120, quoting General Statutes 22a-250 (c). This statute "clearly prohibits a person from 'dumping' on land not owned by him without permission of the owner of that land." Carothers, supra. Furthermore, "[t]here is no indication from the legislative history. . . that 22a-250(c) was intended to apply to those who 'dump' with the permission of the land owner." Carothers, supra, 122. Section 22a-250(c) states that:

No person shall dump . . . any material upon any public property in the state or upon private property in this state not owned by him whether from a vehicle or otherwise, except when such property is designated by the state or any political subdivision thereof for dumping and such person is authorized to use such property or such property is a licensed facility for such purpose. . . .

General Statutes 22a-250 (c).

Thus, the State maintains that it is not necessary for it to include in either the Information or the Bill of Particulars allegations that the defendant dumped debris on property without the consent of said property's owner.