State v. Hinckley
[…] Hinckley challenges the district court's denial of his motion to present a mentalillness defense, arguing that his inability to present such a defense was structural error that requires a new trial. We disagree. Because Hinckley failed to meet the threshold requirement to present such a defense, the district court was within its discretion to deny the motion.

"Defendants have a due process right under the federal and Minnesota constitutions to assert a mental illness defense." State v. Martin, 591 N.W.2d 481, 486 (Minn. 1999); U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Minn. Const. art. I, § 7. In Minnesota, this right is codified in Minnesota Statutes section 611.026 ("No person having a mental illness or cognitive impairment so as to be incapable of understanding the proceedings or making a defense shall be tried, sentenced, or punished for any crime . . . ."). A defendant asserting a mentalillness defense must prove that, at the time the offense took place,