State v. Hinckley
[…] The district court included the motor-vehicle theft in Hinckley's criminal history score pursuant to Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines 2.B.1(e) (2018).

"[T]he law generally 'prohibits multiple sentences, even concurrent sentences, for two or more offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident.'" State v. Bakken, 883 N.W.2d 264, 270 (Minn. 2016) (quoting State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012)); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018) ("[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses . . . ."). This principle protects a defendant convicted of multiple offenses from "unfair exaggeration of the criminality of his conduct." State v. Johnson, 653 N.W.2d 646, 651 (Minn.App. 2002). The state has the burden of proving that offenses are part of separate behavioral incidents.