No. COA04-210
[…] He needs to be asked what rights he read to him —
MR. VAN BUREN: Okay.
THE COURT: — and what his responses were to that reading.
MR. VAN BUREN: I apologize, sir.
THE COURT: I don't mean to embarrass you or anything like that. It's just that the jury — they may have heard of Miranda on TV, but they don't know what a Miranda right is.
MR. VAN BUREN: Okay. I'm sorry, sir.
THE COURT: Okay. Bring them back in, please.
We can perceive no error in this exchange, especially since it did not take place in front of the jury. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003) (prohibiting any expression of opinion "in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury").
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in not setting aside the verdict and ordering a new trial on the grounds that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict.