No. 60911-4-I.
[…] Hills asserts that an enhancement based on a prior DUI charge that the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt is unconstitutional.
All references in this opinion are to former RCW 46.61.5055(13)(a)(v). Effective January 1, 2009, the same language is now codified at RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(v). Laws of 2008, ch. 282, § 14.
Upon conviction of vehicular homicide under RCW 46.61.520, the legislature mandates imposition of an additional two-year enhancement for a prior offense as defined in RCW 46.61.5055. RCW 46.61.520(2) states:
(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW, except that, for a conviction under subsection (1)(a) of this section, an additional two years shall be added to the sentence for each prior offense as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
(Emphasis added).
RCW 46.61.5055(13)(a) defines what prior offenses are subject to the sentence enhancement under RCW 46.61.520(2). RCW 46.61.5055(13)(a)(v) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A "prior offense" means any of the following:
. . .