STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. DRU HILLEARY Defendant-Appellant
[…] {¶ 9} The first assignment of error alleges that the trial court erred by overruling Hilleary's motion to dismiss.
{¶ 10} Hilleary contends that the open-dumping statute does not make it clear to a person of ordinary intelligence what qualifies as "ground." In particular, Hilleary contends that the law as applied to the scrap tires in a basement is unclear and subject to arbitrary or discriminatory application.
{¶ 11} The open-dumping statute prohibits a person from "dispos[ing] of solid wastes by * * * open dumping," except as authorized. R.C. 3734.03. "Disposal" is defined in R.C. 3734.01 as, inter alia, "the discharge, deposit, * * * dumping, * * * or placing of any solid wastes * * * into or on any land or ground," with certain exceptions not relevant here. R.C. 3734.01(F). "Open dumping" is defined, in part, as "the depositing of solid wastes that consist of scrap tires onto the surface of the ground" at an unapproved site. R.C. 3734.01(I). Also, an administrative regulation provides that the meaning of "open dumping" includes "the final deposition of scrap tires on or into the ground" other than at an approved site. Ohio Adm.Code 3745-27-01.