No. COA14–344.
[…] On 25 April 2014 defendant's appellate counsel filed a petition for writ of certiorari seeking review of the judgment entered in this matter. In our discretion, we grant defendant's petition for writ of certiorari.
III. Court's Statement Concerning Review of Transcript
Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1233(a) by failing to exercise its discretion regarding whether to allow the jury to review witness testimony. Defendant contends that the court's error entitles her to a new trial. We disagree.
A. Standard of Review
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1233(a) provides in part that:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.
“This statute imposes two duties upon the trial court when it receives a request from the jury to review evidence. First, the court must conduct all jurors to the courtroom.