State v. Hill
[…] Whether a claim raised in a postconviction proceeding is procedurally barred is a question of law which is reviewed independently of the lower court's ruling.

State v. Mata , 304 Neb. 326, 934 N.W.2d 475 (2019).

Id.

ANALYSIS

The Nebraska Postconviction Act contains a 1-year time limit for filing a verified motion for postconviction relief, which runs from one of four triggering events or August 27, 2011, whichever is later. The triggering event here is contained in § 29-3001(4)(a) : "The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal."

State v. Edwards , 301 Neb. 579, 919 N.W.2d 530 (2018).

The issuance of a mandate by a Nebraska appellate court is a definitive determination of the "conclusion of a direct appeal," and the "date the judgment of conviction became final," for purposes of § 29-3001(4)(a).