No. 4-353 / 03-2017.
[…] II. Scope of Review
Our scope of review is for correction of errors at law. State v. Thomas, 547 N.W.2d 223, 225 (Iowa 1996).
III. Discussion
Hill contends the district court mistakenly believed it had no authority to suspend the prison term it imposed. Because of this mistake, he argues the court improperly failed to consider a sentencing option which was available. Upon review of the record, we conclude Hill is correct.
Hill pled guilty to the class "D" felony offense of OWI, third offense, as an habitual offender, as defined in Iowa Code section 902.8. That section defines an habitual offender as "any person convicted of a class `C' or a class `D' felony, who has twice before been convicted of any felony in a court of this or any other state, or of the United States." Section 902.9(3) provides that an habitual offender shall be confined for no more than fifteen years. Section 902.8 further provides that a person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until that person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.