05-08-2015
[…] In this appeal, Hill argues the retroactive application of 2012 amendments to the Act violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution. The State contends the registration act does not impose punishment and any amendments can be applied retroactively without violating the Ex Post Facto Clause.
The rules that guide us.
Interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Schuster, 273 Kan. 989, 991, 46 P.3d 1140 (2002).
The two statutes in dispute are K.S.A.2009 Supp. 22–4902 and K.S .A.2012 Supp. 22–4902. K.S.A.2009 Supp. 22–4902, in pertinent part, provides:
“(a) ‘Offender’ means: ... (11) Any person who has been convicted of: ... (B) possession of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, red phosphorus, lithium metal, sodium metal, iodine, anhydrous ammonia, pressurized ammonia or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers with intent to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance as defined by K.S.A. 65–7006, prior to its repeal or K.S.A.2009 Supp. 21–36a09 or 21–36a10, and amendments thereto, unless the court makes a finding on the record that the possession of such product was intended to be used to manufacture a controlled substance for such person's personal use. ” (Emphasis added.)