No. COA11–1533.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14–51 .1.
356 N.C. 79, 88–89, 565 S.E.2d 133, 139 (2001) (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).
First, looking to the elements of the defense of habitation pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–51.1, we note that it is undisputed that defendant was a “lawful occupant” of his home and that he used deadly force in fatally shooting Ray Steed with a handgun. Also, defendant testified that he shot Ray because he believed Ray “was going to kill [defendant]” with a metal pipe. This testimony supports N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–51.1's requirement that defendant “reasonably apprehend[ed] that the intruder may kill or inflict serious bodily harm” to him. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–51.1. As noted above, the use of force must be to “prevent a forcible entry into the home or residence or to terminate the intruder's unlawful entry[.]” See id. However, here, there is no indication of forcible entry into defendant's home, as Connie Steed testified that she and Ray walked up the stairs onto the deck, entered defendant's unlocked back storm door and went inside the house.