No. COA11–1533.
[…] “Where the defendant's or the State's evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant discloses facts which are ‘legally sufficient’ to constitute a defense to the charged crime, the trial court must instruct the jury on the defense.” State v. Everett, 163 N.C.App. 95, 100, 592 S.E.2d 582, 586 (2004) (quoting State v. Marshall, 105 N.C.App. 518, 522, 414 S.E.2d 95, 97,disc. review denied, 332 N.C. 150, 419 S.E.2d 576 (1992)). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–51.1(a) (2007) provides as follows:
(a) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree of force that the occupant reasonably believes is necessary, including deadly force, against an intruder to prevent a forcible entry into the home or residence or to terminate the intruder's unlawful entry (i) if the occupant reasonably apprehends that the intruder may kill or inflict serious bodily harm to the occupant or others in the home or residence, or (ii) if the occupant reasonably believes that the intruder intends to commit a felony in the home or residence.
(Emphasis added.)
.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–51.1 has been subsequently repealed, see 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 268, s. 2, effective 1 December 2011. However, this statute is still applicable, as defendant was charged based on acts committed on 4 October 2008.