State v. Highley
[…] {¶6} "I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT IMPOSED A TWELVE-MONTH LOCAL JAIL SENTENCE."

I

{¶7} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in imposing a twelve-month local jail sentence on him. We disagree.

{¶8} As is stated above, after appellant entered his guilty plea, the trial court held his guilty plea in abeyance and placed appellant into an ILC status. After appellant violated the terms of his ILC, the trial court sentenced appellant to twelve (12) months in jail.

{¶9} The relevant statute, R.C. 2951.041, states, in relevant part, as follows:

(F) If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the offender fails to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the intervention plan for the offender, the supervising authority for the offender promptly shall advise the court of this failure, and the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the offender failed to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the plan. If the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with any of those terms and conditions, it may continue the offender on intervention in lieu of conviction, continue the offender on intervention in lieu of conviction with additional terms, conditions, and sanctions, or enter a finding of guilty and impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code. ... (Emphasis added).