Case No. 99CA27.
[…] There was competent and credible evidence in the record that appellant, while under the age of twenty one, consumed beer in Knox County, Ohio.
Appellant's third assignment of error is , therefore, overruled.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Mount Vernon Municipal Court is affirmed.
Edwards, J. and Milligan, V.J. concur.
Hoffman, P.J. concurs in part and dissents in part
I concur in the majority's analysis and disposition of appellant's first and second assignments of error. However, I respectfully dissent from the majority's disposition of appellant's third assignment of error.
R.C. 4301.632 prohibits any person under the age of twenty-one years to consume any beer or intoxicating liquor in any public or private place. "Intoxicating liquor" is defined in R.C. 4301.01 as "all liquids and compounds, other than beer * * * containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume which are fit to use for beverage purposes * * *." R.C. 4301.01(A)(1). "Beer" is defined to include "all brewed or fermented malt products containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume but not more than six percent of alcohol by weight." R.C. 4301.01(B)(2).