No. 23271.
[…] State v. Jones (2005), 9th Dist. No. 22545, 2005-Ohio-5502 at ¶ 11 citing State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.
{¶ 8} Appellant was convicted of complicity to commit grand theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3)/ 2923.03, and complicity to commit passing bad checks, in violation of R.C. 2913.11/ 2923.03. R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) provides that, "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [b]y deception[.]" R.C. 2913.11, provides:
"(B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument."
R.C. 2901.22(A) defines the culpable mental states of purpose and knowledge as follows: