State v. Higgins
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) provides for a one-to-five year sentence of incarceration for third-degree sexual assault. West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides for a ten-to-twenty year sentence of incarceration for sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, or custodian. West Virginia Code § 61-8C-2(a) provides for a sentence of incarceration of not more than ten years for the use of a minor in filming sexually explicit conduct.

West Virginia Code § 61-11-21 provides:

When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, before sentence is pronounced for either, the confinement to which he may be sentenced upon the second, or any subsequent conviction, shall commence at the termination of the previous term or terms of confinement, unless, in the discretion of the trial court, the second or any subsequent conviction is ordered by the court to run concurrently with the first term of imprisonment imposed.

"'"[w]hen a defendant has been convicted of two separate crimes, before sentence is pronounced for either, the trial court may, in its discretion, provide that the sentences run concurrently, and unless it does so provide, the sentences will run consecutively." Syllabus point 3, Keith v.