2 CA-CR 2012-0130-PR
[…] State v. Eagle, 196 Ariz. 188, ¶ 6, 994 P.2d 395, 397 (2000). To determine whether a defendant has been punished twice for the same offense, we "examine the elements of the crimes for which the individual was sentenced and determine 'whether each [offense] requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.'" Id., quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932) (alteration in Eagle). In this case, Higgins's two convictions for sexual exploitation of his daughter were based on one violation of A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(1), which prohibits "[r]ecording, filming, photographing, developing or duplicating any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct," and one violation of § 13-3553(A)(2), which prohibits "[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging" such visual depictions. Contrary to Higgins's assertion, his recording the visual depictions of his daughter and his possessing those images on his computer were not a "single offense"; each requires proof of different conduct related to the images. As we explained in State v.