CAAP-22-0000400
[…] For the following reasons, we agree.
The 5/18/22 Order is an interlocutory order that denied Higa's motion to dismiss the complaint in this criminal action based on statute of limitations.
Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-12 (2016) permits appeals "from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai'i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (cleaned up). There is "no statutory warrant for interlocutory appeals in criminal cases from district courts." State v. Valiani, 57 Haw. 133, 135, 552 P.2d 75, 76 (1976).