State v. Hicks
[…] After a careful review of the record, we have found patent sentencing errors.

The defendant filed a motion for new trial on the day of, but prior to, sentencing on June 24, 2021. However, the trial court declined to rule on the motion prior to imposing the sentence. Subsequently, after granting the motion for appeal, the trial court denied the defendant's motion to reconsider sentence. Later, on October 4, 2021, the trial court denied the motion for new trial. Under La. C.Cr.P. art. 853(A), a motion for new trial must be filed and disposed of before sentence. Under La. C.Cr. P. art. 873, in pertinent part, "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." The trial court's failure to rule on the merits of a motion for new trial prior to sentencing constitutes an error patent on the face of the record and requires vacation of the sentence and remand. See State v.