No. COA19-645
[…] Thus, the trial court abused its discretion by revoking Defendant’s probation in 15 CRS 055688. Consequently, we reverse the trial court’s 15 CRS 055688 Judgment.
II. Previously Awarded Jail Credit
Defendant next contends, and the State concedes, the trial court erred by entering the 15 CRS 055688 and 16 CRS 051293 Judgments without crediting him for time previously spent in custody.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 ..., a defendant is entitled to credit for "the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." Defendant thus has a statutory right to credit against his sentence for any time spent in custody on that particular charge, whether pre-trial or post-conviction.