STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jeffery Todd HICKS, Appellant.
[…] See Williams, 295 Kan. 506, Syl. ¶¶ 4–5.
“Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property: (1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property; (2) obtaining by deception control over property; (3) obtaining by threat control over property; or (4) obtaining control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another.” K.S.A. 21–3701(a); see K.S.A. 21–3701(b)(3) (“Theft of property of the value of at least $1,000 but less than $25,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.”).
An instruction error occurred here. The district court has a duty to inform the jury of every essential element of the crime charged. State v. Crawford, 247 Kan. 223, 227, 795 P.2d 401 (1990). The elements of theft listed in PIK Crim.3d 59.01 are:
“1. That ____ was the owner of the property;