Defendant ID No. 0301005176 (R-1).
[…] In Ground Four, the Defendant complains that a double jeopardy violation occurred in his case because he was convicted of delivery of cocaine, and delivery of cocaine within 1000 feet of a school involving the same conduct. This claim is not procedurally barred and will be addressed as to its merits.
This claim is denied because the Legislature specifically set forth its intent to punish this same offense under two different statutes. In 16 Del. C. § 4767(b), the Legislature states that:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude or limit a prosecution or conviction for a violation of this chapter or any other provision of law, and a conviction under this section shall not merge with a conviction for violation of another provision of this chapter or other provision of law.
The Legislature has clearly spoken. The Legislature is permitted to punish the same offense under two statutes if it is clear that was the legislative intent. LeCompte v. State, 516 A.2d 898 (Del. 1986).