NO. 2019-KA-1077
[…] La. R.S. 15:438. This is not a separate test from the Jackson reasonable doubt standard; rather, it is an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright , 445 So.2d 1198 (La. 1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs , 504 So.2d 817 (La. 1987).
Racketeering
Mr. Hickerson was convicted, under La. R.S. 15:1353(D), of conspiring to violate the Louisiana Racketeering Act ("LRA"), specifically, La. R.S. 15:1353(C), which makes it a crime to conduct or participate in an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering. La. R.S. 15:1353 provides:
A. It is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
B. It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or immovable property.
C. It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.
D. It is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this Section.
Proof of conspiracy may be by direct or circumstantial evidence. State v. Johnson , 438 So.2d 1091, 1099 (La. 1983). Pursuant to La.