No. 38221-1-II.
[…] I Report of Proceedings (I RP) at 36-37. Ann also suffered a black eye when Hetzel punched her and numerous cuts and bruises as her face bounced against the pavement.
The State charged Hetzel with second degree assault and, in the alternative, the lesser included crime, third degree assault. The jury convicted him of the lesser offense.
ANALYSIS I. "Instrument or Thing Likely To Produce Bodily Harm"
The third degree assault charge was based on RCW 9A.36.031(d), which requires that the offender "with criminal negligence, cause bodily harm to another by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm." Hetzel does not challenge his sister's description of the attack. He argues only that neither his hands nor the pavement can be considered "things, weapons, or instruments" within the context of RCW 9A.36.031(d).
We rejected this argument in State v. Marohl, 151 Wn.