State v. Hester
[…] The question remains whether this technique of specifying the object or instrumentality of the crime should be utilized by our courts to establish a lesser-included offense. I see the utility in looking to the elements as set forth in the indictment for the purpose of narrowing the greatest offense being charged. For instance, when an indictment alleges especially aggravated kidnapping, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305 (1997), it is useful to know if the basis of the prosecution is, for instance, Code section 39-13-305(a)(3), that the crime was "committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage." This designation informs the analysis of whether kidnapping and aggravated kidnapping are lesser-included offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-303, 304 (1997).