State v. Hessein
[…] Defendant's consent order addressed both restitution and forfeiture of defendant's property in the context of criminal proceedings, and there was no reference in the order to a civil judgment "or any judgment being entered against . . . [d]efendant." Masce is distinguishable because there the State sought to enter a civil consent order for restitution, which we held the trial judge lacked the authority to enter. 452 N.J.Super. at 358. Thus, the factor weighed against defendant.

N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a), in pertinent part, provides:

Any interest in the following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them:
. . . . (2) All property which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity, including, but not limited to, conveyances intended to facilitate the perpetration of illegal acts, or buildings or premises maintained for the purpose of committing offenses against the State. (3) Property which has become or is intended to become an integral part of illegal activity, including, but not limited to, money which is earmarked for use as financing for an illegal gambling enterprise. (4) Proceeds of illegal activities, including, but not limited to, property or money obtained as a result of the sale of prima facie contraband as defined by subsection a. (1), proceeds of illegal gambling, prostitution, bribery and extortion.

As for the third factor, the judge noted that defendant reached a plea agreement, which typically isn't "given great weight in the balancing process," and highlighted that defendant had the "heavier burden in seeking to withdraw pleas entered as a part of a plea bargain."